1. ABOUT THIS POLICY

At RUN-TIGER d.o.o. (“RUN-TIGER”) we pay a lot of attention to the protection of your personal data. We respect your privacy and we protect data carefully and in accordance with applicable laws. We only collect and process your data if we have a legal basis for doing so, and only to the extent strictly necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing of personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes how we process your personal data. From now on, we will call it the “Policy”. It applies to your use of RunChicken App (“App”) on any device. It does not apply to any other service, products, websites, webstores we offer.

This Policy is not the Terms of Use, which is a separate document. The Terms of Use outline the legal contract between you and RUN-TIGER for using the App and describes our rules and your user rights.

2. OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

Information about us as a data controller:

Company name:

RUN-TIGER, prodaja in svetovanje, d.o.o.

Short company name:

RUN-TIGER d.o.o.

Headquarters:

Ljubljana

Business address:

Vilharjeva cesta 38, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, EU

Registration number:

8324417000

Tax number:

SI 41113675

e-mail address:

info@run-tiger.com

3. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

This table sets out the categories of personal data we collect.

Collected when you sign up or update your account

Category

Description

User Data

Data that we collect when you create or update your App account.

 

The type of data collected and used depends on how you create your account and if you use third party services to sign in (Google SSO, Apple SSO).

 

The data include your:

–        name

–        surname

–        E-mail address

–        password

–        profile picture if you upload/provide it

–        third party services IDs such as Google SSO and Apple SSO ID (these IDs are not saved)

 

We receive some of this data from you e.g. from the sign up form or account updates. We also receive this data from third party services for signing in (Google SSO, Apple SSO). 

 

Collected through your use of the App

Category

Description

Usage Data

Data collected and processed when you’re using the App.

 

a)     Information about your App settings

The data include:

 

–        information about your language preferences

–        information about your push notification settings

–        information about other App settings

 

b)     Information about how you use the App

 

The data include:

 

–        information about your actions with the App (including date and time), such as clicks on individual features etc.  

 

c)     Technical data

 

The data may include:

 

–        IP address

–        information about the devices you use such as device IDs, network connection type, operating system, browser etc.

–        App version

 

d)     Your location

 

If you decide to programme the door with GPS mode (e.g. to help you set the door closing and opening time according to sunrise and sunset at your location) we may infer your home/business location from GPS location (current latitude and longitude) of the doors. The GPS location is used for the purpose of programming the doors and showing you the history of the programming in the App. We may aggregate the GPS location data to know where our users come from (country, state, region, city).   

 

We may infer general location information when you use the App in a particular moment, such as country, region or state, but we cannot connect you to a particular location or know that it is you on a particular location. We may infer this from technical data (e.g. IP addresses, language settings of the device). We may aggregate these users’ location data to know where our users come from (country, state, region, city).   

 

Data about the registered products (doors)

Category

Description

Products Data

Data about your products (doors) you register and programme in the App. 

 

The data include:

 

–        products (doors) data, such as type, door name, batch number, door appearance

–        GPS location of the doors (current latitude and longitude) we receive when you decide to programme the doors via GPS mode;

–        other products (doors) settings  

 

Additional data

Category

Description

Survey and Research Data

When you respond to a survey or take part in user research, we collect and use the personal data you provide.

 

Response Data

If you subscribe to our E-newsletter, we receive from our e-mail marketing partners data about your interactions with campaigns (and/or emails), which may include dates and times for accessing campaigns (and/or emails) and browsing activities (such as which emails you open).

 

Also, we receive data about your actions with the Promotional Push-Notifications if you decide to switch them on in the App (including date and time of clicks on individual push notification etc).    

4. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process your data or data relating to you for different purposes. For each purpose, we have explained what category of data we process and why are we entitled to process it.

Here is a general explanation of each “legal basis” to help you understand the table:

  • Performance of a contract: When it’s necessary for RUN-TIGER to process your personal data to comply with obligations under the Terms of Use.
  • Legitimate interest: When RUN-TIGER or a third party has an interest in using your personal data in a certain way, which is necessary and justified considering any possible risks to you and other App users. For example, using your Usage Data to improve the App functionalities for all users. Contact us if you want to understand a specific justification.
  • Consent: When RUN-TIGER asks you to actively indicate your consent to use of your personal data for a specific purpose, such as for e-mail marketing.
  • Compliance with legal obligations: When RUN-TIGER must process your personal data to comply with the law.

Collected when you sign up or update your account

Category

Description

User Data

Data that we collect when you create or update your App account.

 

The type of data collected and used depends on how you create your account and if you use third party services to sign in (Google SSO, Apple SSO).

 

The data include your:

–        name

–        surname

–        E-mail address

–        password

–        profile picture if you upload/provide it

–        third party services IDs such as Google SSO and Apple SSO ID (these IDs are not saved)

 

We receive some of this data from you e.g. from the sign up form or account updates. We also receive this data from third party services for signing in (Google SSO, Apple SSO). 

 

Collected through your use of the App

Category

Description

Usage Data

Data collected and processed when you’re using the App.

 

a)     Information about your App settings

The data include:

 

–        information about your language preferences

–        information about your push notification settings

–        information about other App settings

 

b)     Information about how you use the App

 

The data include:

 

–        information about your actions with the App (including date and time), such as clicks on individual features etc.  

 

c)     Technical data

 

The data may include:

 

–        IP address

–        information about the devices you use such as device IDs, network connection type, operating system, browser etc.

–        App version

 

d)     Your location

 

If you decide to programme the door with GPS mode (e.g. to help you set the door closing and opening time according to sunrise and sunset at your location) we may infer your home/business location from GPS location (current latitude and longitude) of the doors. The GPS location is used for the purpose of programming the doors and showing you the history of the programming in the App. We may aggregate the GPS location data to know where our users come from (country, state, region, city).   

 

We may infer general location information when you use the App in a particular moment, such as country, region or state, but we cannot connect you to a particular location or know that it is you on a particular location. We may infer this from technical data (e.g. IP addresses, language settings of the device). We may aggregate these users’ location data to know where our users come from (country, state, region, city).   

 

Data about the registered products (doors)

Category

Description

Products Data

Data about your products (doors) you register and programme in the App. 

 

The data include:

 

–        products (doors) data, such as type, door name, batch number, door appearance

–        GPS location of the doors (current latitude and longitude) we receive when you decide to programme the doors via GPS mode;

–        other products (doors) settings  

 

Additional data

Category

Description

Survey and Research Data

When you respond to a survey or take part in user research, we collect and use the personal data you provide.

 

Response Data

If you subscribe to our E-newsletter, we receive from our e-mail marketing partners data about your interactions with campaigns (and/or emails), which may include dates and times for accessing campaigns (and/or emails) and browsing activities (such as which emails you open).

 

Also, we receive data about your actions with the Promotional Push-Notifications if you decide to switch them on in the App (including date and time of clicks on individual push notification etc).    

5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

See the below table for details which data we share, to whom and why we share it. Persons to whom we share data may act as our data processors with whom we enter into appropriate data processing agreements, independent data controllers or as joint controllers with whom we enter into joint controllers agreements.

Categories of recipients:

Service providers who act as our data processors

Categories of data:

  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  • Products Data
  • Response Data
  • Survey and Research Data

Reason for sharing:

They provide different services to RUN-TIGER.

 

These service providers include those we hire to:

 

  • give customer support (e.g. CRM providers etc.)
  • develop, operate and maintain the technical infrastructure we need to provide for the App (e.g. server hosting providers, cloud infrastructure providers, software development companies)
  • assist in protecting and securing our systems and services (e.g. software development companies) 
  • comply with our legal obligations and pursue our other legitimate interests (e.g. accounting companies, providers of analysing tools etc.)
  • analyse behaviour of our user in the App (e.g. which country, region or city are users coming from, age ranges and gender of users etc.)   

Categories of recipients:

E-mail marketing partner who act as our data processor: Sendinblue, a simplified joint-stock company registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 498 019 298 with its registered office at 106 boulevard Haussmann 75008 Paris.  Data processing agreement and list of sub-processors is available here:

https://www.brevo.com/legal/termsofuse/#annex

Categories of data:

  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  • Products Data
  • Response Data

Reason for sharing:

They provide e-mail marketing platform and service with which we carry out e-mail marketing and additional processing that is compatible with the original purpose.

Categories of recipients:

Other RUN-TIGER group companies

Categories of data:

  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  • Products Data
  • Response Data
  • Survey and Research Data

Reason for sharing:

To carry out our daily business operations so we can maintain, improve and provide the App functionalities to you.

Categories of recipients:

Law enforcement and other authorities, or other parties to litigation.

Categories of data:

  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  • Products Data
  • Response Data
  • Survey and Research Data

Reason for sharing:

When we believe in good faith it’s necessary for us to do so, for example to comply with a legal obligation, to respond to a valid legal process (such as court order, or subpoena) or to initiate one, in litigation (a court case) etc.

6. DATA RETENTION

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the App and for RUN-TIGER’s legitimate and essential business purposes, such as:

  • maintaining the performance of the App
  • making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings and marketing strategies
  • complying with our legal obligations
  • resolving disputes.

Here are some of the categories of our retention periods:

  • Data retained until you remove it

It’s your right to request that we delete certain personal data under certain conditions. More on your right to erasure please see below under Section 10.

  • Data that expires after a specific period of time

We have set certain retention periods so that some data expires after a specific period of time. For example Usage Data, Response Data and Survey and Research Data will be deleted after the specific period of time, which is set for a specific set of data. We choose the retention period based on its legitimate business purpose.

  • Data retained until your App account is deleted

We keep some data until your App account is deleted. When your App account is deleted, your data is deleted or anonymised. Generally, we keep User Data until you delete your account. We may keep it longer for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations, for the protection of our legal claims or against the legal claims of others and litigation.    

  • Data retained for extended time periods for limited purposes

After your account is deleted, we keep some data for a longer time period but for very limited purposes. Examples include mandatory data retention laws, complying with our legal obligations, data kept for the purposes of litigation and data kept for the protection of our legal claims or against the legal claims of others.   

7. TRANSFER OF THE DATA OUTSIDE EU

Because of the global nature of the business, RUN-TIGER shares personal data internationally with RUN-TIGER group companies, subcontractors and partners when carrying out the activities described in this Policy. They may process your data in countries outside EU.

To ensure each data transfer complies with applicable EU legislation, we use the following legal mechanisms:

  • Standard Contractual Clauses (‘SCCs’). These clauses require the other party to protect your data and to provide you with EU-level rights and protections. You can exercise your rights under the Standard Contractual Clauses by contacting us.
  • Adequacy Decisions. This means that we transfer personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area which have adequate laws to protect personal data, as determined by the European Commission.

8. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE

We’re committed to protecting your personal data. We put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data. However, no system is ever completely secure. We have put various safeguards in place to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems. These include access and retention policies.

To protect your user account, we encourage you to:

  • use a strong password which you only use for the App
  • never share your password with anyone
  • limit access to devices
  • log out once you have finished using the App on a shared device.

If other individuals have access to your App account, then they can access personal data and controls in your App account. For example, you might have allowed someone to use your App account on a shared device. It’s your responsibility to only allow individuals to use your account where you’re comfortable sharing personal data with them.

9. CHILDREN

In order to use the App you must be at least 18 years of age. If you are a minor in your country, you must be in any case at least 13 years of age, have parental or guardian consent or approval to use the App. We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children contrary to the above criteria. If you’re under the age limit and you don’t have an appropriate consent, do not use the App, and do not provide any personal data to us.

If we learn that we’ve collected the personal data of a child under the applicable age limit without an appropriate consent, we’ll take reasonable steps to delete the personal data. This may require us to delete the App account for that child.

10. WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

You may exercise the following rights with respect to your data:

  • right to be informed: you have the right to be informed of the personal data we process about you and how we process it. We hope that in this document we have provided you with all the necessary information you need regarding the processing of your data. However, if you still have any questions, please contact us and we will be happy to give you all the necessary explanations.
  • right to access to your personal data:. You have the right to request access to the personal data we process about you. You can request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the information under Article 15 of the GDPR. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data.
  • right to rectification: we strive to keep accurate and complete information at all times. In the event that we unintentionally keep inaccurate or incomplete information, you have the right to request that we correct and/or supplement it.
  • right to erasure: in some cases you have the right to request the deletion / erasure of your personal data. We will delete your personal data as soon as possible if any of the following reasons are met:
  • we no longer need your personal data for the purposes for which we processed them;
  • you have withdrawn your consent to the processing of personal data, in relation to the processed data, for which your consent is necessary;
  • you have exercised your right to object to the processing of personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interest, and we recognize that we no longer have legitimate interests that would justify the further processing of this data, or you object to direct marketing; or
  • you assume that the processing of personal data that we carry out is no longer in accordance with generally binding legal regulations.

There are situations where we won’t be able to delete your data, for example when we have a legal obligation to keep the data, we need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims or it’s still necessary to process the data for certain purpose and we have appropriate legal basis to further process this data.

  • right to restriction of processing: In some cases, in addition to the right to erasure, you may also exercise the right to restrict the processing of personal data. We must limit the processing of personal data:
  • if you challenge the accuracy of personal data, until we reach an agreement on which data is correct;
  • if we process your personal data without an appropriate legal basis (e.g., above the intended scope), instead of deleting such data, you will give priority to their limitation (e.g., if you assume that you will still want to provide this data to us in the future);
  • if we no longer need your personal information for the purposes described above, but you need it to determine, execute or defend your legal claims; or
  • if you object to the processing of data and we are assessing your objection request.
  • right to data portability: you can request from us all your personal data that you have provided to us and that we process on the basis of your consent and on the basis of the implementation of the contract. We will provide you with personal data in a structured, stable and machine-readable form. You have the right to request that personal data be transferred directly from us to another controller when technically feasible.
  • right to object to the processing of data: based on the reasons related to your special situation, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data that is based on our legitimate interests. In any case, you always have the right to object to the processing of data for the purposes of direct marketing. We will immediately stop processing your data for marketing activities; in other cases, we will do the same if we do not have legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your rights or to enforce legal claims.
  • right not to be subject to automated decision making: you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making (decisions without human involvement), including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect. We do not carry out this type of automated decision making.
  • right to withdraw consent: you also have the right to withdraw consent for processing in cases where we process data based on your consent.

In any case, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, the Slovenian supervisory body responsible for data protection (Dunajska cesta 22, 1000 Ljubljana, www.ip-rs.si). However, we would appreciate it if you could contact us before filing a complaint, as we are confident that together we will be able to address your concerns regarding the processing of your personal information.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may periodically update this Policy. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by posting notification in the App or via your registration e-mail. The date that this Privacy was last revised is identified at the bottom.

Previous versions of this Policy are available at the following link: https://run-chicken.eu/privacy-policy-archive/

12. HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS WITH US?

If you have a question or you would like to exercise your rights, simply email us at info@run-tiger.com. We will try to respond to your request as soon as possible, and within one month at the latest.

06.11.2023

RUN-CHICKEN
Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping